Entities
[…] In either case, there must be a petition for sealing (Sec. 78B-6-853)

Without the consent of all parties, “a court shall order expungement of all records of an eviction if: (i) the entire case was dismissed; (ii) there is no appeal pending for the case; and (iii) at least three years have passed from the day on which the eviction was filed; or (b) the parties to the eviction stipulated to expungement and have filed a stipulation with the court.” (Sec. 78B-6-852(1)).

There is a provision in the law (Sec. 78B-6-854) for notice to tenant screening agencies. Here,

“The Administrative Office of the Courts shall publish [within 30 days from the day on which n expunged eviction is listed on the Utah Courts’ website as described in the law,] a [tenant screening] agency shall expunge any record of the expunged eviction in the custody of the agency; [and] remove the expunged eviction from any database used by [that] agency.”